Latest News
    Schedule
    Results
    Points
    Tech Info
    NHRA Divisions
    Join NHRA
    Banquet
    Hall of Fame
    LODRS Contng
    Summit Contng
    Summit ET Series

Matt Levonas, Director
818 39th Ave. SW, Suite A-3
Puyallup, WA 98373

Ph: (253) 446-6594
Fax (253) 446-6683
MLevonas@nhra.com


Bowdish, Faul win at Pacific Raceways

8/19/2012


DIVISION 6
Pacific Raceways
Kent, Wash., Aug. 17-19, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

KENT, Wash. – In the final results from Pacific Raceways and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., and Mark Faul, Tacoma Wash., took home the wins in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock respectively.

Bowdish picked up his first win of the year in his ’05 Cavalier beating former Pacific Division champion Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., with a lap of 8.011 seconds at 155.56 mph to DePalma’s 8.967, 148.62 in his ’89 Trans Am.

Mark Faul made it two in a row in NHRA Northwest Divisional events taking the win against Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash.  Faul covered the quarter-mile in 10.565 seconds at 125.63 mph to take home the trophy.  Faul also won at Woodburn Dragstrip last month beating Jody Lang.  Lang, Puyallup, Wash., advanced to the Stock final this weekend  where he faced off with Kelly Thomas.  The two grew up at Pacific Raceways racing in the bracket series before making the switch to the Lucas Oil Series.  Thomas, Auburn, Wash., ran down Lang, who had a big starting line advantage, with a lap of 11.843 seconds.

Defending Pacific Division Super Comp champion Aaron Kinard met up with former division champion Steve Williams with Kinard taking home the Super Comp trophy running 173 mph while former event champions Mike Shannon and Ken Mostowich faced off in Super Gar.  Shannon took the win in his ’57 Corvette in 9.902 seconds at 162.96 mph.

Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Brad Vinje, Langley, B.C., in Super Street; Barry Hobson, Seattle, in Top Sportsman; John Chitwood, St. Helens, Ore., in Top Dragster; Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C. in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson; Chris Bondy, Bellevue, Wash., in Pro; and Jamie Toelos, Dawson Creek, B.C., in Super Pro

Northwest Division racers head back to Woodburn Dragstrip for their final Northwest Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Sept. 7-9.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Pacific Raceways:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.011, 155.56 def.
Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.967, 148.62.

SUPER STOCK
Mark Faul, Tacoma, Wash., '98 Grand Am, GT/GA, 10.565, 125.63 def.
Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '82 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.530, 123.40.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 11.843, 105.57 def.
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 12.074, 107.83.

SUPER COMP
Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif., dragster, 8.892, 173.23 def.
Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., dragster, 8.870, 181.01.

SUPER GAS
Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., '57 Corvette, 9.902, 162.96 def.
Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '00 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET
Brad Vinje, Langley, B.C., '68 Camaro, 10.902, 143.58 def.
Steve Lowe, Langley, B.C., '68 Camaro, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '06 Grand Am, 7.024, 176.05 def.
Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, '12 Cobalt, 7.148, 193.18.

TOP DRAGSTER
John Chitwood, St. Helens, Ore., dragster, 7.389, 179.14 def.
Dustin Hentges, Olympia, Wash., dragster, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, 8.383, 152.78 def.
Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, foul.

PRO
Chris Bondy, Bellevue, Wash., '07 Mustang, 12.388, 113.86 def.
Jon Hatley, Auburn, Wash., '72 Nova, foul.

SUPER PRO
Jamie Toelos, Dawson Creek, B.C., '98 S-10, 8.190, 165.60 def.
Mark Schuppener, West Kelowna, B.C., '95 Lumina, 7.965, 170.77.


Sunday

All fields were set for all classes in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Pacific Raceways. Highlighted by a special exhibition show of Top Fuel Harleys and nostalgia cars, racers took to the track Sunday morning for final qualifying in preparation for final eliminations.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted “NHRA Wally” trophy during the winner’s circle celebration on Sunday. 

Tickets are $20 for adults, children 7-15 are just $5and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult.  Every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  Pacific Raceways is located at 31001 144th Ave SE, in Kent.  For more information please call the track at (253) 639-5927, or visit www.pacificraceways.com.

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division at Pacific Raceways presented by Torklift Central RV:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.917 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 7.982, -0.638
3) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.293, -0.637
4) Rob Harrison, Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.606, -0.634
5) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '08 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.559, -0.611
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '12 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.020, -0.600
7) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.335, -0.575
8) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.616, -0.554
9) Craig Schuck, Springfield, Ore., dragster, C/ED, 7.321, -0.539
10) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 6.993, -0.537

SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.440 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.286, -0.914
3) Vince Storms, Renton, Wash., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.134, -0.866
4) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.376, -0.824
5) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.581, -0.819
6) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.515, -0.785
7) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/NA, 11.376, -0.774
8) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.808, -0.692
9) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '96 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.960, -0.690
10) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '82 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.525, -0.675

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 11.828 seconds, -1.022 (under index)
2) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.175, -0.975
3) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.290, -0.960
4) Brian Stewart, Medford, Ore., '90 Firebird, K/SA, 11.743, -0.907
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 10.996, -0.904
6) John Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '98 Camaro, D/SA, 10.656, -0.894
7) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.772, -0.878
8) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.374, -0.876
9) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.157, -0.843
10) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.017, -0.833

SUPER COMP
1) Rick Dearinger, Port Angeles, Wash., dragster, S/C, 8.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Jack Freckman, Woodacre, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) John Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
5) Colton Hiatt, Eugene, Ore., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
6) Robert Kenyon, Hemet, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
7) Andy Morris, Olympia, Wash., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
8) David Alves, Princeton, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.929, 0.029
9) James Glenn, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, S/C, 8.934, 0.034
10) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., dragster, S/C, 8.937, 0.037

SUPER GAS
1) Andy Boen, Yakima, Wash., '89 Probe, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Tanner Hiatt, Sparks, Nev., '05 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Dean Petersen, Courtenay, B.C., '67 Mustang, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Dave Holmes, Spokane, Wash., '63 Plymouth, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '02 Trans Am, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Dave Goff, Emmett, Idaho, '27 roadster, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Nikki Cannon, Bothell, Wash., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
9) Phil Gilbert, Clackamas, Ore., '98 Firebird, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
10) Ken Heard, Ridgefield, Wash., '86 Mustang, S/G, 9.918, 0.018

SUPER STREET
1) Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., '85 Mustang, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) David Stuckle, Brier, Wash., '78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Dustin Martin, Federal Way, Wash., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Ray Carlson, 100 Mile House, B.C., '92 Trans Am, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
5) Fred Hoffman, Shoreline, Wash., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Tom Williams, Selah, Wash., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
7) Gary Ericksen, Vancouver, Wash., '76 Astre, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036
9) Gary Ermish, Auburn, Wash., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.983, 0.083
10) Steve Beggerly, Seattle, Wash., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.987, 0.087

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.420 seconds, 218.65 mph
2) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '09 GTO, 6.665, 211.43
3) Greg Anderson, Snohomish, Wash., '03 Grand Am, 6.975, 198.26
4) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Trans Am, 6.994, 198.09
5) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '06 Grand Am, 7.009, 194.77
6) Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, '12 Cobalt, 7.154, 192.99
7) Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., '69 Camaro, 7.193, 191.02
8) Lynsi Torres, Glendora, Calif., '70 Barracuda, 7.225, 189.73
9) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '03 Corvette, 7.259, 189.28
10) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.287, 190.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.192 seconds, 229.70 mph
2) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.485, 213.77
3) Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.589, 211.93
4) Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.672, 200.23
5) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.692, 200.62
6) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.778, 200.59
7) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 6.857, 196.90
8) Tom Pappas, Roseburg, Ore., dragster, 6.919, 194.88
9) Randy Pressel, Estacada, Ore., dragster, 7.043, 191.38
10) Marvin Mueller, Lake Stevens, Wash., dragster, 7.057, 187.73

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
3) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
4) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
5) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
6) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
7) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
8) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
9) Jim Werre, Renton, Wash., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
10) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.025


Preview

KENT, Wash. – The Lucas Oil Divisional presented by Torklift Central RV will take place at Pacific Raceways on August 17-19, 2012. The event is the fifth of six events in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.   The division’s Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes will also be in competition along with the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

Also in competition are Top Fuel Harleys and the Northwest Nostalgia that qualify on Friday at 4 p.m. and again on Saturday at 6 and 9 p.m. with eliminations on Sunday.  Saturday night will also feature a jet car exhibition at 7 and 10 p.m. to end the evening’s activities.

Gates at Pacific Raceways open at 8 a.m. on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials begin Friday at 10 a.m. and continue on Saturday at 9 a.m. again. Comp Eliminator runs two rounds on Friday at 12:45 and 3:45 p.m. with two rounds on Saturday at 2:45 and 5:45 p.m.  Eliminations are set to begin at 9 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets for the Pacific Raceways event are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children ages 7-15 are $5 each day. Children 6 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  All tickets include a Pit Pass. 

Pacific Raceways is located at 31001 144th Ave SE, Kent, WA 98042.  For more information, please call the track, (253) 639-5927, or visit www.PacificRaceways.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Lucas Oil Divisional presented by Torklift Central RV the fifth of six events in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Pacific Raceways, Kent, Washington.  Track is located at 31001 144th Ave SE, Kent, WA 98042

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, August 17-19, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Aug. 17 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Time Trials are scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. Comp qualifying is at 12:45 and 3:45 p.m. Top Fuel Harley and N.W. Nostalgia qualify at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Time trials start at 9 a.m. Comp qualifying is at 2:45 and 5:45 p.m.  Top Fuel Harley and N.W. Nostalgia qualify at 6 and 9 p.m.  Jet Car Exhibitions run at 7 and 10 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug. 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations start at 9 a.m.  Top Fuel Harley and N.W. Nostalgia round 1 at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 7 to 15 year old are $5 each day and children 6 and under are admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Pacific Raceways, (253) 639-5927 or visit www.PacificRaceways.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Joey Severance, Top Alcohol Dragster; Keeter Ray, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jeff Lane, Comp Eliminator; Ryan McClanahan, Super Stock; Toby Lang, Stock Eliminator; Kyle Rizzoli, Super Comp; Shawn Herbst, Super Gas; Tom Manfred, Super Street; Robert Matthews, Top Sportsman; Tom Koenen, Top Dragster; Al Omond, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS: |
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division’s team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA’s Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions’ purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division’s Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions’ purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NORTHWEST DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division’s Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions’ purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


Division 6 News Archives
Division 6 Latest News