Keeping track of Division 6 racers at out-of-division events - Updated October 17
Wednesday, October 17, 2007
During the 2007 season, we’ll use this space to keep track of racers from the Northwest Division who earn final round appearances at out-of-division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events. We’ll track National Event final round appearances by Division 6 racers here, as well.
Division 7 National Open at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, January 28
Super Comp - Dick VanderMeer of Nampa, Idaho defeated Ronnie Lahn
Super Street - Craig Bickle of Courtenay, B.C. runner-up to Donnie Hendricks
Top Dragster - Dustin Hentges of Olympia, Wash., defeated Jeff Devey of Twin Falls, Idaho
Super Pro - Jeff Devey of Twin Falls, Idaho runner up to John Dowd
Carquest Auto Parts Winternationals at Pomona, February 11
Top Alcohol Dragster - Brandon Johnson of Shelton, Wash., defeated Mark Niver
Super Stock - Jody Lang of Puyallup, Wash., defeated Jimmy DeFrank
CSK NHRA Nationals at Phoenix, February 25
Super Stock - Brad Plourd of Covington, Wash., defeated Jody Lang of Puyallup, Wash.
Super Street - Jeff Jackson of Wilsonville, Ore., defeated A.J. Percival
Division 7 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Phoenix, March 4
Super Comp - Thomas Gresham of Gresham, Ore., runner-up to Keith Downing
Super Street - Ray Carlson of 100 Mile House, B.C., runner-up to Joe Greco
Top Dragster - Jim Powers of Pocatello, Idaho, defeated William Boxold
Sportsman Motorcycle - Michael Campbell of Coos Bay, Ore., defeated Jordan Miclette
O'Reilly Spring Nationals at Houston, April 1
TAFC - Brian Hough of Junction City, Ore., defeated Cy Chesterman
SummitRacing.com Nationals at Las Vegas, April 15
TAD - Joey Severance of Spanaway, Wash., defeated Morgan Lucas
Stock - Jody Lang of Puyallup, Wash., defeated David Rampy
Super Gas - Rodney Lee of Portland, Ore., defeated Robert Naber
Division 4 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Ennis, Texas, April 16
Super Stock - Brad Plourd of Maple Valley, Wash., runner-up to Gary Stinnett
Division 7 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Las Vegas, April 22
TAD - Joey Severance of Spanaway, Wash., defeated Duane Shields
TAFC - Roger Bateman of Calgary, Alberta, runner-up to Ron August, Jr.
Comp - Jeff Lane of North Bend, Wash., defeated Thomas Schmidt
Division 5 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Brainerd, Minn., May 27
TAFC - Hank Coolidge of Sunburst, Mont., defeated Paul Anderson
Super Stock - Abe Loewen of Regina, Sask., defeated Dean Mesenbring
Division 7 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Fallon, Nevada, June 3
Super Street - Gordon Boven of Boise, Idaho, defeated Gary Hardee
Jegs Allstars at Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Illinois, June 9
Super Stock - Sean Cour of Brush Prairie, Wash., runner-up to Michael Iacono
Stock - Mark Faul of Tacoma, Wash., runner-up to Russell Linke
Super Comp - Johnny Gross of Sedro-Woolley, Wash., runner-up to Ron Erks
Jr. Drag Racing League Western Conference Finals at Bandimere Speedway, Denver, July 28
12-Year-Old - Rochelle Pappel of Eugene, Ore., defeated Christopher Northup of Boise, Idaho
Fram Autolite Nationals at Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, California, July 29
Super Stock - Brad Plourd of Maple Valley, Wash., defeated Jody Lang of Puyallup, Wash.
Stock - Jeff Lane of North Bend, Wash., runner-up to Peter Biondo
Division 7 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Sonoma, California, August 5
TAFC - Ken Kraus of Great Falls, Montana, runner-up to Von Smith
Super Gas - Ken Heard of Ridgefield, Wash., defeated Robert Naber
Top Sportsman - Mike Strickland of Moses Lake, Wash., runner-up to Rick Takahashi
Division 5 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Topeka, Kansas, August 25
TAD - Shawn Cowie of Richmond, BC defeated Jeff Hamelink
Super Gas - Mike Ferderer of Buckley, Wash., runner-up to Sheldon Gecker
Division 7 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Bakersfield, Calif., September 8
Stock - Brad Plourd of Maple Valley, Wash., defeated Jeff Jerome
Division 5 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Earlville, Iowa, September 9
Super Comp - Anthony Castillo of Grandview, Wash., runner-up to Trevor Larson
O'Reilly Fall Nationals at Texas Motorplex, Dallas, Texas, September 23
Stock - Mark Faul of Tacoma, Was., defeated Dave Workman
Pacific SPORTSnationals at Auto Club Dragway in Fontana, Calif., October 8
Top Sportsman - Robert Matthews of Gig Harbor, Wash., runner-up to Rich Takahashi
Division 6 News Archives
Division 6 Latest News